Skip to content
View in the app

A better way to browse. Learn more.

ATRL

A full-screen app on your home screen with push notifications, badges and more.

To install this app on iOS and iPadOS
  1. Tap the Share icon in Safari
  2. Scroll the menu and tap Add to Home Screen.
  3. Tap Add in the top-right corner.
To install this app on Android
  1. Tap the 3-dot menu (⋮) in the top-right corner of the browser.
  2. Tap Add to Home screen or Install app.
  3. Confirm by tapping Install.
Login issues

K-Pop Thread: 2022 Archive

Featured Replies

sneakers debuts with 971 815 streams :clap3: not bad

 

13 minutes ago, TheShineSoul said:

Yeah came here wanting to comment on the Sunoo issue. Enhypen are disgusting, and it's crazy that it doesn't seem to be one or two comments, literally it seems like every time they release some content they are commenting on Sunoo's body, I can't imagine what he has to endure when there aren't any cameras.

i don't get why the company doesn't do anything to stop it. meanwhile other idols get cancelled for alleged bullying at 12 years old

  • Replies 78.1k
  • Views 4.7m
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Most Popular Posts

15 minutes ago, TheShineSoul said:

Yeah came here wanting to comment on the Sunoo issue. Enhypen are disgusting, and it's crazy that it doesn't seem to be one or two comments, literally it seems like every time they release some content they are commenting on Sunoo's body, I can't imagine what he has to endure when there aren't any cameras.

 Sunoo has said he’s had nothing to eat or drink all day except water and the boys are still calling him an elephant in public  :deadbanana4: Imagine what they say in private. :dies: 
 

I wouldn’t be surprised if it was homophobia. They seem like a bit of a boys club with all the smack talk.

36 minutes ago, Hitchhiker said:

The way all of Enhypen look like they are all in the same range of weight ?? At this point they definitely just don’t like him 

Yeah he just has a chubby face

 

I've seen some videos and he has very feminine mannerism. They also take digs at him for that. :doc:

 

 

57 minutes ago, Gwendolyn said:

maybe they deserved to bomb.

Sunoo talented, funny and kind angel.

The rest of enflophen - botched talentless mean gurlz

Debuts for GGs in 2022 on Spotify
  1. (G)-IDLE - Tomboy: 1.4M 
  2. aespa - Girls: 1.1M
  3. Red Velvet - Feel my rhythm: 1.1M
  4. IVE - Love dive: 1M
  5. aespa - Illusion: 814k
  6. ITZY - Sneakers: 784k 
  7. aespa - Life’s too short: 695k
  8. LE SSERAFIM - Fearless: 616k
  9. KEP1ER - WA DA DA: 533k
  10. STAYC - RUN2U: 500k
     
 

they way sneakers debuted with less than illusion

M0oeUEN.gif

Just now, Sugden said:
Debuts for GGs in 2022 on Spotify
  1. (G)-IDLE - Tomboy: 1.4M 
  2. aespa - Girls: 1.1M
  3. Red Velvet - Feel my rhythm: 1.1M
  4. IVE - Love dive: 1M
  5. aespa - Illusion: 814k
  6. ITZY - Sneakers: 784k 
  7. aespa - Life’s too short: 695k
  8. LE SSERAFIM - Fearless: 616k
  9. KEP1ER - WA DA DA: 533k
  10. STAYC - RUN2U: 500k
     
 

they way sneakers debuted with less than illusion

M0oeUEN.gif

sneakers debuted with 971 815 streams. 

M0oeUEN.gif

3 hours ago, Witnessed ET said:

I’ve been muting and ignoring this clown ever since he cried about me “personally attacking” him, but looks like he’s asking for it again :cm: Old attention-seeking habits die hard huh? 

 

I’m only wondering why you’re associating yourself with Sunmi so much. Are you her? :ohwow:
 

And are you weak to the point of threatening to debut new personal attacks?

 

65546061b26b7cda475217ab5ac62183.png

21 minutes ago, Sugden said:

yep they used to make fun of him because he was feminine on tha reality show they had

idk if they still do it

 

 

 

what is their problem really, this needs to be adressed

Apparently they still does it, and it wouldn’t surprise me. Homophobia and misogyny are very common at this age and in SK.
 

This never going to be addressed, their fandom keep defending them and act like it’s normal and HYBE is trash, they protected and defended Garam and did the same for the Trainee A member. 
 

It’s not going to end well. 

 

Edited by Adama

13 minutes ago, Sugden said:

yep they used to make fun of him because he was feminine on tha reality show they had

idk if they still do it

 

 

 

what is their problem really, this needs to be adressed

not them calling him an elephant casually :gaycat6:

 

i thought it was just a one time thing but they keep doing it and why is no one stopping them

 

even the guy on the left in the second video seems kinda fed up with the joke

7 minutes ago, Nurr said:

chaeryoungs skintone in this video kinda freaks me out  :deadbanana2: she's literally serving paper white vampire

 

VskAOeE.jpg

I genuinely couldn’t take my eyes off of her. Does she bleach her skin? That can’t be a natural skin colour :deadbanana4: 

10 minutes ago, rzal said:

sneakers debuted with 971 815 streams. 

M0oeUEN.gif

No

 

 

 

 

why are all 7 girls exuding leader energy

Avex (or YG?) is really lucky to have found them

 

 

She should've given this to ITZY :clap3:I can hear their voices so clearly on this 

On 7/11/2022 at 5:13 PM, Sorecer said:

I'm so curious what will happen with this thread when ITZY comeback does better digitally than GIRLS 

it will be a kiii :deadbanana4:

 

17 minutes ago, rzal said:

sneakers debuted with 971 815 streams. 

M0oeUEN.gif

Since when were we allowed to add the english & korean versions together? 
 

M0oeUEN.gif
 

 

1 minute ago, Take Me Apart said:

 

 

She should've given this to ITZY :clap3:I can hear their voices so clearly on this 

when I saw your post I laughed out loud but now I'm listening again and... yeah I kinda see the vision 

poor midzy in the trenches fighting for their lives today chile

 

 

JrpckZP.png

35 minutes ago, Nurr said:

chaeryoungs skintone in this video kinda freaks me out  :deadbanana2: she's literally serving paper white vampire

 

VskAOeE.jpg

That’s not her noise that changed that’s her skin tone, she’s pale but not that pale. I dunno what JYP has done to her but I don’t like it 

 

Chaeryeong and Ryujin lost some weight too 

Edited by Dialamba

53 minutes ago, Sugden said:

Its bizarre that sunoo is even called fat, like the boy is skinny as hell :rip:

That’s what I thought too :rip: maybe he doesn’t have toned abs and the other members do so they single him out? If so, that must be incredibly alienating for the poor boy :'(


i actually brushed it off before as boys being boys, but these constant comments are getting weird.

survival shows generally aren't very good environments for idols so i'm not really surprised by the whole sunoo thing. people will notice but it'll likely go unchecked until sunoo himself speaks up about it or smth.

 

he's always been kinda bullied since the iland days due to his popularity, initially i shrugged it off as ment evil editing but i guess it wasn't. 

Edited by Billionaire

6 minutes ago, Flomik said:

why are all 7 girls exuding leader energy

Avex (or YG?) is really lucky to have found them

My ******* faves aaaah :WAP:

 

--

 

Itzy deserved to flop with a song JoJo Siwa's group would have slayed but they brought no energy to. Imagine XOMGPOP performing sneakers

 

 

WE ARE SWEET LIKE CAAAAANDY

 

Slayed EVERYTHING

 

Kpop is so dull and lifeless.

 

But what's clear is that if both aespa and Itzy are underperforming and draining the toilet that Kpop's 4th gen with the exceptions of IVE and GIDLE aren't actually achieving genuine popularity. Like boy groups they have some fans willing to bulk buy, but their actual relevance with music listeners is smoke and mirrors. What a shame.

 

Meanwhile Nayeon alone is crushing them all

 

 

 

:toofunny2:

 

I can see why a lot of 3rd gen fans are just staying put with their faves. 

 

Well, IVE and Gidle at least killed this year so good for them.

 

NMIXX has probably one more chance to prove themselves this year at least, but they'll likely go the slow climb route that Stray Kids did. Lessarafim needs to get rid of Garam for good, then we'll talk, but they do have potential.

 

Excited for Ador news this month and Baemon will likely mop the floor with everyone BUT 3rd gen has proven too powerful. Looks like the Korean Government has to go back to the drawing board.

1. BTS – Dynamite 1338259169  
2. BTS – Butter 858435322  
3. BTS – Boy With Luv (ft. Halsey) 845280590  
4. BLACKPINK – How You Like That 617028684  
5. Coldplay, BTS – My Universe 579047605  
6. BLACKPINK – Kill This Love 578739787  
7. BTS – Fake Love 530883135  
8. Dua Lipa & BLACKPINK – Kiss and Make Up 490876843  
9. BLACKPINK – DDU-DU DDU-DU 486750516  
10. BTS – Life Goes On 484814239  
11. BTS – DNA 476708289  
12. BTS – Permission to Dance 450181096  
13. LISA – MONEY 447597885  
14. BLACKPINK & Selena Gomez – Ice Cream 413999611  
15. BTS – Blood Sweat & Tears 404878150  
16. Jennie – Solo 374931259  
17. BLACKPINK – As If It’s Your Last 368021715  
18. BTS – Euphoria 354043203  
19. BLACKPINK – BOOMBAYAH 348891269  
20. BLACKPINK – Lovesick Girls 330277307  
21. BTS – ON 328701319  
22. BTS – Spring Day 326048725  
23. BTS – Black Swan 325569709  
24. PSY – Gangnam Style 320502867  
25. BTS – IDOL 314196324

Euphoria is kinda a surprise :deadbanana4: It’s only a solo bside.

Are BP/BTS Kpops peak?

35 minutes ago, Sugden said:
Debuts for GGs in 2022 on Spotify
  1. (G)-IDLE - Tomboy: 1.4M 
  2. aespa - Girls: 1.1M
  3. Red Velvet - Feel my rhythm: 1.1M
  4. IVE - Love dive: 1M
  5. aespa - Illusion: 814k
  6. ITZY - Sneakers: 784k 
  7. aespa - Life’s too short: 695k
  8. LE SSERAFIM - Fearless: 616k
  9. KEP1ER - WA DA DA: 533k
  10. STAYC - RUN2U: 500k
     
 

they way sneakers debuted with less than illusion

M0oeUEN.gif

Who knows maybe they'll serve longevity like FEARLESS

M0oeUEN.gif

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

Account

Navigation

Configure browser push notifications

Chrome (Android)
  1. Tap the lock icon next to the address bar.
  2. Tap Permissions → Notifications.
  3. Adjust your preference.
Chrome (Desktop)
  1. Click the padlock icon in the address bar.
  2. Select Site settings.
  3. Find Notifications and adjust your preference.