zasderfght Posted March 13, 2023 Share Posted March 13, 2023 Scream VI. 8/10 easily. The only Scream that hinges on unwatchable is Scream 3. I didn't care for Scream 4, but there's worse horror sequels out there. If I had to rank the Scream movies, it would go: -Scream (1996) -Scream 2 -Scream VI -Scream (2022) -Scream 4 -Scream 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TimeAmpala Posted March 13, 2023 Share Posted March 13, 2023 Pearl - 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hypnodemiluv Posted March 14, 2023 Share Posted March 14, 2023 Spoonful of sugar - 8.5/10 good story, good twist and amazing Morgan Saylor! Watch it including credits with surprise scene. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MadonnasBoyfriend Posted March 16, 2023 Share Posted March 16, 2023 65. Loved it. Like jurassic Park and a space movie in one. Watched it twice at the movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Into The Void Posted March 19, 2023 Share Posted March 19, 2023 Promising Young Woman - 5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hypnodemiluv Posted March 19, 2023 Share Posted March 19, 2023 Ginger Snaps 1,2,3 are SMASH! 8.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Billionaire Posted March 22, 2023 Share Posted March 22, 2023 Do Revenge - 3.5/5. Cute campy film reminiscent of 00s/y2k teen flicks. Probably one of the better depictions of Gen Z in cinema as of late. The runtime definitely could've been a bit shorter, though. Aftersun - 5/5. Wow. Can't stop thinking about it even like a week later. That ending scene Choosing to believe that the reason this didn't get a nod in BP is because there was a female director involved because it & Paul Mescal's performance was amazing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devmachine Posted March 26, 2023 Share Posted March 26, 2023 Infinity Pool 5/10 not even mia goth could save this mess Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluceleste Posted March 27, 2023 Share Posted March 27, 2023 CLOSE Wow, what an utterly stunning and heart wrenching movie. I highly recommend it. 5 stars out 5. I also recently saw Aftersun, which was also great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zasderfght Posted March 27, 2023 Share Posted March 27, 2023 John Wick: Chapter 4 was great. I was nervous that the film would drag or seem boring considering its lengthy runtime, but it's quite possibly the fastest ~3 hour movie I've watched; it honestly felt like a 90-120 minute film. My biggest criticism is that when the action isn't happening (which, fortunately, 4 has quite a bit of), it's not quite engaging. Rina Sawayama stole every scene she was in-- if the film had more of her (and I understand why that wouldn't make sense plot-wise), I would've liked the film a lot more. Also, if you haven't seen 1-3, you won't be lost. I took my boyfriend to see it and he's only seen 4. Dolby Atmos should be required viewing as it made the movie much more enjoyable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TimeAmpala Posted April 3, 2023 Share Posted April 3, 2023 On 3/19/2023 at 3:25 AM, Insanity said: Promising Young Woman - 5/10 That was easily at least a 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Into The Void Posted April 3, 2023 Share Posted April 3, 2023 7 minutes ago, TimeAmpala said: That was easily at least a 7.5/10 I'll give it a 5.5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MadonnasBoyfriend Posted April 4, 2023 Share Posted April 4, 2023 Just watched Mafia mom with Toni Collet on mystery Monday at regal and it was very cute and very fun. It felt a lot like white lotus season 2 but new cast and no hotel lol. The whole audience laughed at the funny parts and all seemed super into it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TMRA Posted April 6, 2023 Share Posted April 6, 2023 Seen Babylon last night and I LOVED IT. Very underrated and I feel like its gonna age well and get more appreciated in the future Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
queenoftheclouds Posted April 6, 2023 Share Posted April 6, 2023 Sailor Moon Eternal Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Universo Posted April 13, 2023 Share Posted April 13, 2023 The Novice (2021) was a serve Isabelle Fuhrman was fantastic in it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Slayne Posted April 15, 2023 Share Posted April 15, 2023 (edited) Miss Congeniality... it was bad. I usually like these girly 90s/00s comedies but I felt like Miss Congeniality was corny and unfunny even in its time. Having to pretend that Sandra Bullock is ugly for 90 minutes did not help either. 4/10 because it did have a few good jokes/nice moments, but overall one of the worse Y2K comedies. April 25th is an iconic line though, I will say that Edited April 15, 2023 by John Slayne Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spartan528 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 (edited) Dungeons & Dragons - 8/10 Fun and funny, great time at the movies Renfield - 7/10 Great goofy gore if you’re into that. Nicholas Cage was great as Dracula. Humor a little strange at times 1922 (Netflix) - 7/10 Good story, moody and nice cinematography. Ending was weak, like most Netflix made movies Pinochio (Netflix) - 8/10 Beautiful stop motion and original music. Signature Del Toro’s weirdness in all its splendor Edited April 20, 2023 by Spartan528 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MadonnasBoyfriend Posted April 19, 2023 Share Posted April 19, 2023 Sisu for mystery movie Monday at theater. It was so amazing. There were claps and cheers at the end. It felt like a tarinto film! I would have never watched this unless I was tricked into it and so glad I was. Its also currently @ 💯 and it's deserved. If this doesn't get an Oscar non I'm gonna fume mad 😡 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beautiful Garbage Posted April 25, 2023 Share Posted April 25, 2023 On 3/27/2023 at 2:51 PM, bluceleste said: CLOSE Wow, what an utterly stunning and heart wrenching movie. I highly recommend it. 5 stars out 5. I also recently saw Aftersun, which was also great. I just watched this as well. Very moving. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Da Vinci Posted April 25, 2023 Share Posted April 25, 2023 The Nun's Story (1959) Mental illness Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
perfect blue Posted April 26, 2023 Share Posted April 26, 2023 the super mario bros - 7/10, nostalgic + incredible animation enys men - 4/10, beautiful gowns... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ger Posted April 28, 2023 Share Posted April 28, 2023 TÁR, and damn, that was excellent, 9/10. On 3/21/2023 at 8:29 PM, Billionaire said: Aftersun - 5/5. Wow. Can't stop thinking about it even like a week later. That ending scene Choosing to believe that the reason this didn't get a nod in BP is because there was a female director involved because it & Paul Mescal's performance was amazing. I was very impressed with this one, really amazing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bindi Posted May 1, 2023 Share Posted May 1, 2023 The Whale - 4/5 Aftersun - 555/5 Emily The Criminal - 3.5/5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Universo Posted May 11, 2023 Share Posted May 11, 2023 Petite Maman (2021) The Souvenir (2019) The Souvenir Part II (2021) The Green Knight (2021) great movies especially Petite Maman such a beautiful film Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts