Crashed Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Corinne Bailey Rae - Closer: I like the chill atmosphere of the song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crashed Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 hemlock springs - sever the blight: I dig the production but I'm not too fond of the tone of her voice in some parts of the song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
touya kinomoto Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 i apologize but i won't be able to provide in-depth critiques this round as i have to prepare for a job interview tomorrow (LIKE WHO DOES INTERVIEWS ON A SUNDAY?!? AND RIGHT BEFORE MY BOYS' 9TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT?!?) anyhow here's my faves in no partocular order Mitski - Bug Like an Angel Billie Eilish - CHIHIRO Caroline Polachek - Spring Is Coming With A Strawberry In The Mouth Maggie Rogers - Alaska Corinne Bailey Rae - Closer [ESPECIALLY THIS ONE LIKE COME ON MISS OTHER RAE] hemlocke springs - sever the blight 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
touya kinomoto Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 i can't believe i am finallly giving billie points on ASC Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moonlightbae Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Alemeda - First Love Song - that was very nice tbh! Mitski - Bug Like an Angel - boring Kylie Minogue - Things We Do For Love - a bop Dua Lipa - Happy For You - stunning Billie Eilish - CHIHIRO - one of the best from the album Carla Wehbe - You Make Me Sick - loved this! Ashley Tisdale - Erase and Rewind - maybe she ate Dua Lipa - These Walls - bop LSDXOXO - J'adore - pass Ravyn Lenae - Love Me Not - well I don't love it The Cars - Candy-O - this is a choice Ditonellapiaga - Mary - cute ig Adrianne Lenker - Ruined - pretty but idk if enough for top 10 Billie Eilish - BIRDS OF A FEATHER - best song on the album I think Caroline Polachek - Spring Is Coming With A Strawberry In The Mouth - eh Nelly Furtado - Love Bites (feat. Tove Lo & SG Lewis) - smash Kesha - Backstabber - out of all Kesha songs.. Lady Gaga - Sour Candy (with BLACKPINK) - this was never great Iveta Mukuchyan - Depi nor Irakanutyun - meh Mabel - Begging - never liked her r&b moment Maggie Rogers - Alaska - a bit boring tbh Siobhán Donaghy - Ghosts - pass Goldilox - Candy Girl - cute Teedra Moses - Be Your Girl - boring Corinne Bailey Rae - Closer - boring [2] hemlocke springs - sever the blight - good way to end, it's pretty nice Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Duff Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Alemeda - First Love Song - cool Mitski - Bug Like an Angel - nah Kylie Minogue - Things We Do For Love - nice Dua Lipa - Happy For You - beautiful Billie Eilish - CHIHIRO - overrated Carla Wehbe - You Make Me Sick - okay Ashley Tisdale - Erase and Rewind - bop Dua Lipa - These Walls - nah LSDXOXO - J'adore - nah Ravyn Lenae - Love Me Not - cool The Cars - Candy-O - great Ditonellapiaga - Mary - huh Adrianne Lenker - Ruined - cool Billie Eilish - BIRDS OF A FEATHER - awesome Caroline Polachek - Spring Is Coming With A Strawberry In The Mouth - huh Nelly Furtado - Love Bites (feat. Tove Lo & SG Lewis) - really? Kesha - Backstabber - bop Lady Gaga - Sour Candy (with BLACKPINK) - big nah Iveta Mukuchyan - Depi nor Irakanutyun - cool Mabel - Begging - huh Maggie Rogers - Alaska - beautiful Siobhán Donaghy - Ghosts - good Goldilox - Candy Girl - nah Teedra Moses - Be Your Girl - what Corinne Bailey Rae - Closer - yuh hemlocke springs - sever the blight - nice Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Armani? Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 I'm Sorry - It's okay, but not my taste per say Blue Light - It was cute but long The Hills - Cute, wasn't sure on her voice tone at 1st The Veronicas - Invincible It's okay, wasn't bad, I kinda like the instrumental Spite - I kinda like it Happy Happy - It's okay Wet Dream - Was expecting to like this but eh Don't Get The Deal - It's cute What You Did - It's okay Circle The Drain - It works for this round ngl Communication - It's alright, kinda cute but emotional. Lose - Prefer this over the other Hannah song tbh Lonely - What is this 2000 Pop song lol Donde Estan Los Ladrones - Sí, siempre apoyaré a mis compañeros latinos. Miracle - Yes, we love Paramore Sunday - The hook is cute Never Need Me - It's cute Twin Flame - Relaxing Til I Get Over You - It's okay Chosen To Deserve - It's okay Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thecptz Posted May 25 Author Share Posted May 25 its okay 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Julia Fox Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Just now, thecptz said: its okay PTR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Galaxy Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Flyleaf - I'm Sorry: a bit too aggressive sounding for me Mazzy Star - Blue Light: I took like 3 naps while listening to this Rachel Chinouriri - The Hills: I don't like how her voice sounds here but the instrumental makes up for that The Veronicas - Invisible: would've preferred something from their 2000s albums Charlotte Sands - spite: her voice is kinda grating but the song still bopped Caroline Loveglow - Happy Happy: actually enjoyed this one a lot more than her song a couple of rounds back Wet Leg - Wet Dream: cute I guess? beabadoobee - Don't get the deal: one of my favorites from this album Hannah Jadagu - What You Did: really enjoyed this album and this song was one of my favorites there Katy Perry - Circle The Drain: I used to like this more in 2010, I'll still give it a couple points The Cardigans - Communication: it's relaxing I guess, not really my cup of tea Hannah Jadagu - Lose: just as good as her other song here Britney Spears - Lonely: a fun song that barely fits the theme and it'll barely make my top 10 Shakira - Dónde Están los Ladrones: pretty much every song from this album would get points from me Paramore - Miracle: never really been able to get into their non-singles, this is kinda tuneless to me The Cranberries - Sunday: why did this take so long to start it kinda just sounds like a worse version of one of their hits Rachel Chinouriri - Never Need Me: her best song I think Weyes Blood - Twin Flame: this isn't rock in the slightest? also I don't like it Michelle Branch - 'Til I Get Over You: Find Your Way Back was right there... Wednesday - Chosen to Deserve: I wasn't feeling it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CBC Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Alemeda - First Love Song cute Mitski - Bug Like an Angel cute Kylie Minogue - Things We Do For Love dated af Dua Lipa - Happy For You are we really? Billie Eilish - CHIHIRO she ate Carla Wehbe - You Make Me Sick generic Ashley Tisdale - Erase and Rewind yas 00s pop rock Dua Lipa - These Walls cute LSDXOXO - J'adore okay cvnty cvnt cvnt Ravyn Lenae - Love Me Not she has better The Cars - Candy-O oh period this a serve bestie Ditonellapiaga - Mary boring Adrianne Lenker - Ruined zzz Billie Eilish - BIRDS OF A FEATHER the other billie ate you sry Caroline Polachek - Spring Is Coming With A Strawberry In The Mouth LIKE EVERYBODY I WANT TO BE LOOOOOOOOOOVED Nelly Furtado - Love Bites (feat. Tove Lo & SG Lewis) cute Kesha - Backstabber no Lady Gaga - Sour Candy (with BLACKPINK) SAH SAH SAWA CANDY Iveta Mukuchyan - Depi nor Irakanutyun meh Mabel - Begging generic af Maggie Rogers - Alaska boring Siobhán Donaghy - Ghosts hi winner! Goldilox - Candy Girl meh Teedra Moses - Be Your Girl kaytranada remix hello? Corinne Bailey Rae - Closer cute hemlocke springs - sever the blight meh Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fruity Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 I'm sorry: not feeling it Blue light: fine The hills: nice! Invisible: not great, tacky Spite: same vibes as above but worse Happy happy: I like it a lot Wet dream: ugh finally we're getting to the good stuff Don't get the deal: big fan What you did: um slay a bit Circle the drain: the lyrics shdh but she went off Communication: pretty but a little snoozey Lose: wow I seriously love this Lonely: forgot how much of a big bop this is Shakira: decent Miracle: ate a lil in a nostalgic way Sunday: zzz although it does get kinda good Never need me: yup Twin flame: it's good but not for me or this round Til I get over you: it was nice, lagged a little Chosen to deserve: idk no complaints Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Flyleaf - I'm Sorry not for me sorry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Mazzy Star - Blue Light kinda boring huh Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Rachel Chinouriri - The Hills actually quite good, i should check her album out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 The Veronicas - Invisible there's a reason no one checks for them since In My Blood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Charlotte Sands - spite waittttt this gives Leah Kate, even down to the terrible lyrics hjgsdhjf but it's boppy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Caroline Loveglow - Happy Happy are we seriously gonna use every single song from this album? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Wet Leg - Wet Dream this is pretty good but i'm a hater and they're industry plants Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 beabadoobee - Don't get the deal Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Hannah Jadagu - What You Did didn't leave much of an impression Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Katy Perry - Circle The Drain i'm a hater but she served this one time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 The Cardigans - Communication sounds mazzzy star'd 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fiercE Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Alemeda - First Love Song - its nice, for a less than 3 minutes long song it kind of drag a bit on the end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted May 25 Share Posted May 25 Hannah Jadagu - Lose i like this a lot better than her other song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts