Weed Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 Yassssss for the Hayden Casey praise! People need to stop sleeping on him! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Navyofbadgals Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 Hunter, DC and PH are great EIL is a cute gal but a pretty obvious decline in quality (for bey at least) Sweetener also cute but it has a few... choices. also that Freedom album is forgettable Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
World Eater Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 Well, well, well, who would have thought a former OSH would put Sweetener here :somepoints: That, Freedun and Golden Year are my favorites from here 2 minutes ago, ChapelHooker said: im a lazy bish too the ****? i don't even know how to do that tbh kfjdsg but I can try x Double click on the pic and add a link there Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ATRL Moderator Unoriginal Posted December 12, 2018 ATRL Moderator Share Posted December 12, 2018 maybe Hayden Casey snapped Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sbbmsve Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 Quote I'm a ****** sir, I'm a hole sir , I'm a hole I'm all hole sir only a hole , I'm a dumbass sir , I'm just a hole here to serve you sir , I'm a ****ing hole sir, I'm a dumb **** sir, I don't know anything sir, have to listen to you sir, vibrator, can I *** please sir? Please sir, please sir, your ****ing hole begs you sir, I'm losing precum sir, I really wanna *** sir, please sir, I'm a ****ing hole sir, I only wanna serve you sir, please sir, I only wanna please you sir, can I *** sir please, I'm so horny right now sir , please sir, I really really really want it sir, I'm just a hole sir , I'm just a *** sir. Hayden Casey, Grouper, Kimbra and Janelle Surprised at ionnalee tho, I thought it would be in your list for sure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maddox Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 EIL and Sweetener are... something Lemme save the rest of these! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
enxe Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 All the videos in your top 10 are great Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ATRL Moderator Tsareena Posted December 12, 2018 ATRL Moderator Share Posted December 12, 2018 yeah get into Anna Calvi but I see some taste in hm's... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vilppu Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 Quote I loved this for two weeks and then I never listened to it again i think we ALL loved this for two weeks and then never listened again anna, ariana, carters, ionna, grouper and kimbra i enjoyed but HM seems about right Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Body Electrician Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 Hunter and Freedom I couldn't really get into Grid of Points it's no Dragging a Dead Deer Up a Hill I forgot EIL was even a thing perched for your lists Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Vercetti Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 fair share of HMs. Another Life just didn't match up to AS Scanner or AS Truth. DC magic didn't last long either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ATRL Moderator Tsareena Posted December 12, 2018 ATRL Moderator Share Posted December 12, 2018 8 hours ago, ChapelHooker said: Hayden Casey - Golden Year Gorgeous, intimate lyrics set to simple folk pop. A very promising debut LP. a f**kin serve Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
potent Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 Bloom, Big God, Apeshit, TIA, and Girlfriend on best MVs Dirty Computer was the first Janelle album I heard and I kinda expected better, there are still some great songs though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ultraviolence.xx Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 lots of talent in here with one exception super grateful to you for introducing me to ionnalee Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
volition Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 This is a great set of HMs! I loved Amen Dunes's album and I really liked Sweetener too. Dirty Computer, Primal Heart, EIL, and ionnalee's album seem like fitting HMs to me, they're decent. I think i listened to Devon Welsh but I can't remember it at all, Confidence Man does get tiresome I agree, Hunter was good, Grouper was pretty good, and Golden Year an inclusion Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Remmy Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 HMs: No complaints on Sweatener and Everything Is Hatred not making it, but welp @ Dirty Computer + Primal Heart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pink Matter Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 Great videos list! After the Storm is probably my favorite from that list. I also enjoyed the Malamente video (but the purple KKK looking dude took me out of it + TIA and Nodody and I remember liking the In My View video too. HMs: Solid picks. Some of these were definitely HM material (Amen Dunes, The Carters, Grouper) but sucks to see Janelle and Ari already out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vxspertine Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 15 hours ago, ChapelHooker said: Fischerspooner - Sir The only reason you included this is for the writeup isn't it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheWayWeWere Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 nnn not Sweetener and Dirty Computer on HMs your list better slay Ionnalee's album was great, but her iamamiwhoami music >>> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 Not Be The MITSKI Cowboy getting a mention in the Artwork and Design category GGD and LEG tho The Oil cover is amazing Susanne top 10 last year Charli and Kelela there as well Make Me Feel is a VIDEO Malamente and Nobody were pretty good too as far as I remember Dirty Computer not making the cut ionna and Kimbra are nice but I can see why they didn't make it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fossora Posted December 14, 2018 Share Posted December 14, 2018 Sweetener and EATBF hms? eaux WEAUX Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TRF. Posted December 14, 2018 Share Posted December 14, 2018 AS, Kimbra, ionna, Ari, Janelle, Grouper wish some of these would have made it to the main list but oh well Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChapelHooker Posted December 14, 2018 Author Share Posted December 14, 2018 Laurel Halo - Raw Silk Uncut Wood The two long songs that bookend this are the obvious highlights but its very nice overall, it can get a bit irritating during the middle, but the length saves it. Lucrecia Dalt - Anticlines I like the songs where she uses spoken word the most, but there aren't a lot of them. The overall sound design and production is really nice though, very singular sound. Melody's Echo Chamber - Bon Voyage Quite an inch resting album, a lot of different things going on at the same time, which sometimes works well... and sometimes not so much. Neneh Cherry - Broken Politics I only listened to it once but I remember really liking the vocal delivery, lyrics and production (thanks Kieran) on this. Nicholas Krgovich - "Ouch" The gay, overdramatic break up album we didn't think we need but we deserve. His soft vocals with the minimal production work so well. Now, Now - Saved This is a very solid album overall. Strong hooks, polished production, nice melodies and textures. But it could use a bit more variation or a shorter tracklist. Rae Morris - Someone Out There This would've made my list in the first half of the year and I still appreciate it but it kinda aged on me too much. Still very solid though, and a fresh take on what pop music should be in 2018. Rhye - Blood Quite a nosedive in terms of overall quality, the lack of Robin is felt. But still has a bunch of nice tracks and beautiful moments. Rival Consoles - Persona Great production on this, this is probably the most solid vision of his sound and aesthetic but it still lacks a little something to truly punch. Son Lux - Brighter Wounds Probably their best work since Lanterns, I think Ryan expanding this to a full band project worked in it's favor and added a lot of dimension. Bones was a nice test run, this one nails it a bit better. Steve Hauschildt - Dissolvi A nice, pleasant listen. Worth revisiting too. But not nearly as beautiful or engaging as Strands was. Tropical F*** Storm - Laughing Death in Meatspace This probably would've made my list if I had a little more time with it. Only discovered this a few weeks ago and I haven't fully formed an opinion yet other than "I like this". Tommy Cash - ¥€$ This was much more experimental and weird than I expected but it's very enjoyable. Fun and self-aware, but never really a parody. You can tell he has a unique vision and the mixture of genres work out well for th most part. TT - LoveLaws The production on this is cool but it blends together, even after multiple listens so that only a few songs really stick out. A nice side project though. Tune-Yards - I can feel you creep into my private life This is still a bit clumsy and awkward, but I really appreciate the change of pace and there are lot of highlights on this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ATRL Moderator Unoriginal Posted December 14, 2018 ATRL Moderator Share Posted December 14, 2018 A few of these deserved more than HM but this is cute :yas: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eeveelution Posted December 14, 2018 Share Posted December 14, 2018 A fitting HM list, nothing was robbed here. I forgot completely about Tune-Yards. Colonizer probs deserved a HM from me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts