Jump to content

2020 Festival/Awards Season Thread


Lady Bird

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, DONTYELLATME said:

Nomadland was sentimental and beautiful but it needed more plot actually 

Cannot say that I agree. It immensely benefits from being somewhat episodic and not constricted to a plot. I think The New York Times put it so beautifully: (not really spoilery but just to be sure) 

 

Spoiler

Our first glimpse of Dave, coming into focus behind a box of can openers at an impromptu swap meet, is close to a spoiler. The vast horizon of Fern’s story suddenly threatens to contract into a plot. He promises — or threatens — that a familiar narrative will overtake both Fern and the movie.

 

Zhao wrote, directed and edited the film, sometimes lingering over majestic landscapes and sometimes employing quick cuts.

To some degree, “Nomadland” wishes to be settled — wants not necessarily to domesticate its heroine, but at least to bend her journey into a more-or-less predictable arc. At the same time, and in a fine Emersonian spirit, the movie rebels against its own conventional impulses, gravitating toward an idea of experience that is more complicated, more open-ended, more contradictory than what most American movies are willing to permit.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 1.7k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

  • fridayteenage

    187

  • Fitzswiftie

    158

  • Hector

    156

  • kgeezy310

    89

fridayteenage

54 metascore so far for andra's movie. about the same as zendaya's movie, and it's a Biography which should help.

 

Better than being outright panned like miss amy/glenn's elegy.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Likingstars

Just watch Nomadland and wow oh wow. Like, as people pointed out above, the movie essentially doesn’t have a tight plot (which I do enjoy though since I think it’s kinda the point), but Frances flexes and fleshes the hell out of her role. She gives Fern such warmth, compassion, complexity and humor. Frances is gonna sweep isnt she? :clap3:

Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Likingstars said:

Just watch Nomadland and wow oh wow. Like, as people pointed out above, the movie essentially doesn’t have a tight plot (which I do enjoy though since I think it’s kinda the point), but Frances flexes and fleshes the hell out of her role. She gives Fern such warmth, compassion, complexity and humor. Frances is gonna sweep isnt she? :clap3:

I hope she will be :jonny4:The fact that the only thing stopping her from a complete sweep is her latest BA win from 3 years ago... :skull: 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Nevada Film Critics Winners:

 

Best Film – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor – Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal and Anthony Hopkins for The Father (tie)

Best Actress – Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor – Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actress – Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Best Director – Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Original Screenplay – Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Adapted Screenplay – Florian Zeller and Chris Hampton – The Father

Best Documentary – The Dissident

Best Animated Movie – Soul

Best Production Design – Donald Graham Burt – Mank

Best Cinematography – Hoyte van Hoytema – Tenet

Best Visual Effects – Tenet

Link to post
Share on other sites
kgeezy310

I’m so torn because I loved Carey but Frances was absolutely astonishing in Nomadland and I think she probably deserves to win.  We have to stan an ACTRESS. she was not acting, she just EXISTED on screen and it was just absolutely beautiful 

Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, kgeezy310 said:

I’m so torn because I loved Carey but Frances was absolutely astonishing in Nomadland and I think she probably deserves to win.  We have to stan an ACTRESS. she was not acting, she just EXISTED on screen and it was just absolutely beautiful 

Every moment of her commanding the screen was just so real. In the first couple minutes, I was watching Frances McDormand act, and then she completely disappeared into the role. 

 

The whole movie is kinda like that, actually. It just feels so REAL, like I'm watching a documentary.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Iowa Film Critics Winners:

 

BEST FILM: “Nomadland”  (Runners up: “Minari” and “Sound of Metal”)

BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”  (Runners up: Darius Marder, “Sound of Metal,” and Florian Zeller, “The Father”)

BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”  (Runners up: Anthony Hopkins, “The Father,” and Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”)

BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Runners up: Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” and Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” (Runners up: Bill Murray, “On the Rocks,” and Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Youn Yuh-jung, “Minari” (Runners up: Olivia Colman, “The Father,” and Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”)

BEST ANIMATED FILM: “Soul” (Runners up: “Over the Moon” and “Wolfwalkers”)

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “Dick Johnson is Dead” (Runners up: “Crip Camp” and “The Dissident”)

BEST SCORE: Ludovico Einaudi, “Nomadland” (Runners up: James Newton Howard, “News of the World,” and Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank”)

BEST SONG: “Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami” (Runners up: “Green,” “Sound of Metal,” and “Rain Song,” “Minari”)

Link to post
Share on other sites

International Cinephile Society Award Winners:

 

Quote

PICTURE
01.  Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
02.  First Cow
03.  Days
04.  Nomadland
05.  Lingua Franca
06.  Lovers Rock
07.  La virgen de agosto
08.  A Portuguesa
09.  Bacurau
10.  If It Were Love
11.  Never Rarely Sometimes Always
12.  I’m Thinking of Ending Things
13.  The Year of the Discovery
14.  The Wasteland
15.  Fauna
16.  Identifying Features
17.  The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
18.  Malmkrog
19.  The Disciple
20.  Residue
21.  À l’abordage
22.  DAU. Degeneration
23.  Madre
24.  Undine
25.  Love Affair(s)

DIRECTOR
Winner:  Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
RU:  Isabel Sandoval – Lingua Franca
RU:  Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
•  Rita Azevedo Gomes – A Portuguesa
•  Gu Xiaogang – Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
•  Tsai Ming-liang – Days

ACTOR
Winner:  Aditya Modak – The Disciple
RU:  Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
•  Bartosz Bielenia – Corpus Christi
•  Alfredo Castro – My Tender Matador
•  Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
•  James Norton – Nowhere Special

ACTRESS
Winner:  Isabel Sandoval – Lingua Franca
RU:  Marta Nieto – Madre
•  Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
•  Frances McDormand – Nomadland
•  Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
•  Barbara Sukowa – Two of Us

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner:  Francisco Barreiro – Fauna
RU:  Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
•  Anong Houngheuangsy – Days
•  Orion Lee – First Cow
•  Édouard Sulpice – À l’abordage
•  André Wilms – The Salt of Tears

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner:  Sônia Braga – Bacurau
RU:  Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
•  Candice Bergen – Let Them All Talk
•  Lynn Cohen – Lingua Franca
•  Vasilisa Perelygina – Beanpole
•  Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

ENSEMBLE
Winner:  Bacurau
RU:  Malmkrog
•  À l’abordage
•  Da 5 Bloods
•  Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
•  Lovers Rock

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner:  Bacurau – Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles
RU:  Lingua Franca – Isabel Sandoval
•  À l’abordage – Guillaume Brac, Catherine Paillé
•  Fauna – Nicolás Pereda
•  La virgen de agosto – Itsaso Arana, Jonás Trueba
•  Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner:  First Cow – Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
RU:  Malmkrog – Cristi Puiu
•  Atarrabi & Mikelats – Eugène Green
•  I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman
•  Moffie – Oliver Hermanus, Jack Sidey
•  A Portuguesa – Rita Azevedo Gomes

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner:  Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Deng Xu, Yu Ninghui
RU:  The Wild Goose Lake – Dong Jingsong
•  First Cow – Christopher Blauvelt
•  Lovers Rock – Shabier Kirchner
•  Notturno – Gianfranco Rosi
•  A Portuguesa – Acácio de Almeida

EDITING
Winner:  The Wasteland – Sara Yavari
RU:  Residue – Merawi Gerima
•  Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Liu Xinzhu
•  First Cow – Kelly Reichardt
•  Los conductos – Camilo Restrepo
•  Lovers Rock – Chris Dickens, Steve McQueen

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner:  A Portuguesa – Nuno Franco
RU:  First Cow – Anthony Gasparro, Lisa Ward, Vanessa Knoll
•  Beanpole – Sergey Ivanov
•  DAU. Degeneration – Denis Shibanov
•  Malmkrog – Dinica Tiberiu
•  The Twentieth Century – Dany Boivin

SCORE
Winner:  Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time – Gábor Keresztes
RU:  First Cow – William Tyler
•  The Disciple – Naren Chandavarkar, Aneesh Pradhan
•  Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Dou Wei
•  Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
•  Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

SOUND DESIGN
Winner:  Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Michelle Couttolenc
RU:  Lovers Rock – Ronald Bailey, Paul Cotterell, James Harrison
•  The Disciple – Anirban Borthakur, Naren Chandavarkar, Anita Kushwaha
•  Residue – Alex J. Bledsoe, Isiah Clarke
•  Tenet – Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
•  The Vast of Night – Erik Duemig, Johnny Marshall, David Rosenblad

ANIMATED FILM
Winner:  Josep – Aurel
RU:  The Wolf House – Joaquín Cociña, Cristóbal León
•  Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary – Rémi Chayé
•  Circumstantial Pleasures – Lewis Klahr
•  Soul – Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
•  Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart

DOCUMENTARY
Winner:  The Year of the Discovery – Luis López Carrasco
RU:  The Metamorphosis of Birds – Catarina Vasconcelos
•  City Hall – Frederick Wiseman
•  Collective – Alexander Nanau
•  My Mexican Bretzel – Nuria Giménez
•  Time – Garrett Bradley

DEBUT FEATURE
Winner:  Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Gu Xiaogang
RU:  Identifying Features – Fernanda Valadez
•  Residue – Merawi Gerima
•  Sole – Carlo Sironi
•  Swallow – Carlo Mirabella-Davis
•  The Vast of Night – Andrew Patterson

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Hector said:

Iowa Film Critics Winners:

 

BEST FILM: “Nomadland”  (Runners up: “Minari” and “Sound of Metal”)

BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”  (Runners up: Darius Marder, “Sound of Metal,” and Florian Zeller, “The Father”)

BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Runners up: Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” and Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”)

Képtalálatok a következőre: woman dancing alone gif

Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

Chloe Zhao’sNomadland with $503,000, earning a lackluster $428 per-screen average in 1,175 theaters, some of which may be due to its same-day debut on Hulu.

Hmm. Should be good enough for Director, & I suppose Adapted given the minimal competition.

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/20/2021 at 6:52 AM, Liafen said:

Every moment of her commanding the screen was just so real. In the first couple minutes, I was watching Frances McDormand act, and then she completely disappeared into the role. 

 

The whole movie is kinda like that, actually. It just feels so REAL, like I'm watching a documentary.

That’s exactly how I described it to my parents when I told them to watch it 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Vancouver Film Critics Winners:

 

Quote

INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARDS

Best Picture

  • Mank
  • Nomadland – WINNER
  • Promising Young Woman

Best Director

  • Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER

Best Screenplay

  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER

Best Actor

  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Best Actress

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland – WINNER
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
  • Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Supporting Actress

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Yuh-jung Youn, Minari – WINNER

Best Documentary

  • Athlete A
  • Collective – WINNER
  • Totally Under Control

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Another Round
  • Dear Comrades
  • Minari – WINNER

Southern Eastern Film Critics Winners:

 

Quote

Top 10 Films
1. Nomadland
2. Minari
3. The Trial of the Chicago 7
4. Promising Young Woman
5. Sound of Metal
6. One Night in Miami…
7. Da 5 Bloods
8. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
9. Soul
10. Mank

Best Actor
Winner: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Runner-Up: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Best Actress
Winner: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Runner-Up: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Runner-Up: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
Runner-Up: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Ensemble
Winner: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Runner-Up: One Night in Miami…

Best Director
Winner: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Runner-Up: Regina King, One Night in Miami…

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Runner-Up: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Runner-Up: Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami…

Best Documentary
Winner: Time
Runner-Up: Dick Johnson Is Dead

Best Foreign-Language Film
Winner: Another Round
Runner-Up: Bacurau

Best Animated Film
Winner: Soul
Runner-Up: Wolfwalkers

Best Cinematography
Winner: Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
Runner-Up: Erik Messerschmidt, Mank

The Gene Wyatt Award
Winner: Minari
Runner-Up: One Night in Miami…

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm cackling at GoldDerby comments. 

 

Quote

We all know whose place Pike should take. She should take the place of the only actress committing CATEGORY FRAUD. We all know who that is.

:skull: 

 

Marla Grayson for Best Actress Nom!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Speaking of category fraud, how is Daniel Kaluuya supporting when he is the first name in the credits? :skull:

I thought that they were considering it as an ensemble performance, but Lakeith Steinfield is going for leading...

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Riot said:

Speaking of category fraud, how is Daniel Kaluuya supporting when he is the first name in the credits? :skull:

I thought that they were considering it as an ensemble performance, but Lakeith Steinfield is going for leading...

They must be basing it on screen time. A Green Book tea where they put Mahershala in supporting because he appeared in the movie 16 minutes later than Viggo's character :skull: 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
×
×
  • Create New...