K$Ellie Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 (edited) Pretty sure this is gonna be a rushed mess but I do one of these every year so ✨ Top 20 Albums Top 100 Singles Top 100 Album Tracks Top 15 Worst Songs Top 5 EPs 2018 Discoveries Edited December 22, 2018 by K$Ellie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Queen Conchita Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 perched! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheWayWeWere Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 you abandoned YTT, but doing this I see ya Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K$Ellie Posted December 10, 2018 Author Share Posted December 10, 2018 2018 Discoveries this is gonna be a list of albums that I had only heard for the first time in 2018 20. Fever Ray - Fever Ray: 7.9 Faves: If I Had A Heart, Dry and Dusty, When I Grow Up Least favorite: Coconut Tbh I still don't remember how each song sounds until I actually listen to it but overall it's a great album, better than Plunge 19. Beach House - Teen Dream: 7.9 Faves: Walk In The Park, Take Care, Zebra Least favorite: Better Times I'm being a bit harsh with the scores just so every album in the top 20 doesn't have the same score so it might look like I prefer 7 over this but I don't their second best album 18. M.I.A. - Matangi: 8.0 Faves: Warriors, Bad Girls, Bring The Noize Least favorite: Only 1 U, Y.A.L.A., Sexodus Not as consistent as Arular but it's way better than Kala deserves so much more 17. Susanne Sundfør - The Silicone Veil: 8.0 Faves: White Foxes, Your Prelude, Diamonds Least favorite: Can You Feel The Thunder?, Meditation In An Emergency The fact that Susanne almost got all her albums on the list too bad Music has a biT of filler 16. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake: 8.1 Faves: Let England Shake, England, The Words That Maketh Murder Least favorite: Hanging In The Wire, The Colour Of The Earth The first 7 songs snatch the last 3 drag it down a bit but still a great listen. I should get around to her other albums soon 15. Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel...: 8.1 Faves: Every Single Night, Valentine, Hot Knife Least favorite: Regret, Anything We Want Her best album but the other 2 are great too, I don't claim Extraordinary Machine outside of Tymps and the title track 14. Beach House - Bloom: 8.2 Faves: On The Sea, Irene, Myth Least favorite: Troublemaker The last 2 songs Other People -> Troublemaker are a bit weaker than the rest but still a v solid album 13. Natalia Kills - Trouble: 8.2 Faves: Rabbit Hole, Trouble, Saturday Night Least favorite: Controversy, Outta Time, Watching You Maybe 1 or 2 songs could have been taken off but still a great album she gets so much hate for no reason pretty sure I heard this album a long time ago but I forgot how good it was 12. Marina and the Diamonds - Froot: 8.3 Faves: I'm A Ruin, Froot, Can't Pin Me Down Least favorite: Gold, Better Than That I spent so long hating this hoe, who knew she could make an album as good as this 11. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory: 8.3 Faves: Yeah Right, Samo, BagBak Least favorite: Alyssa Interlude, Rain Come Down Sophie snapped 10. Kevin Abstract - American Boyfriend: 8.4 Faves: American Boyfriend, Runner, Blink Least favorite: I Do He's so much better on his own than with Brockhampton 9. Susanne Sundfør - The Brothel: 8.4 Faves: Knight Of Noir, It's All Gone Tomorrow, Lullaby Least favorite: Father Father, Black Widow She snapped on this one, her second best album 8. Azealia Banks - Broke With Expensive Taste: 8.5 Faves: Heavy Metal And Reflective, Yung Rapunxel, Luxury Least favorite: Nude Beach a-Go-Go, Idle Delilah, Gimme A Chance 1991 EP outsold but this is also excellent she's too much for me now and has only delivered like two or three 10/10s since 2014 so she can go 7. Allie X - CollXtion I: 8.6 Faves: Hello, Catch, Bitch Least favorite: Tumor, Sanctuary So much better than CollXtion II I should have listened to it sooner 6. M.I.A. - /\/\ /\ Y /\: 8.6 Faves: Steppin' Up, Born Free, Teqkilla Least favorite: XXXO Kanye ripped her off and got all the credit 5. Cocteau Twins - Heaven Or Las Vegas: 8.7 Faves: Cherry-Coloured Funk, Fotzepolitic, Fifty-Fifty Clown Least favorite: Heaven Or Las Vegas Flawless album 4. Mitski - Puberty 2: 8.8 Faves: Your Best American Girl, Dan The Dancer, Fireworks Least favorite: My Body's Made Of Crushed Little Stars, I Bet On Losing Dogs IBOLD is so overrated this > Be The Cowboy but both are great, it's like a better version of Bury Me 3. Susanne Sundfør - 10 Love Songs: 8.8 Faves: Accelerate, Fade Away, Kamikaze Least favorite: Trust Me Trust Me is the only mediocre song, everything else is flawless technically I heard it last year but I mostly got into her this year 2. FKA twigs - LP1: 8.9 Faves: Pendulum, Lights On, Video Girl Least favorite: Hours, Numbers It's been more than 4 years... Pendulum outsold Two Weeks btw 1. Janelle Monáe - The ArchAndroid: 9.2 Faves: Tightrope, BaBopBye Ya, Faster Least favorite: Mushrooms & Roses, Neon Valley Street, Make The Bus One of my favorite albums of all time even the songs I don't like as much are pretty good and Dance Or Die -> Oh, Maker are all 10/10 57821 is so underrated deserved to get nominated for AOTY over Dirty Computer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Vercetti Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 Growth is what we call this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlackoutZone Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 3 minutes ago, K$Ellie said: 12. Marina and the Diamonds - Froot: 8.3 Faves: I'm A Ruin, Froot, Can't Pin Me Down Least favorite: Gold, Better Than That I spent so long hating this hoe, who knew she could make an album as good as this THE **** DID I MISS? YOU LOOK SO DUMB RIGHT NOW :yas2: Anyway wig at Susanne and obviously The Archandroid which is one of the best albums of all time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dom Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 Ugly op... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
potent Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 Marina, Janelle, and Beach House I need to listen to Vince Staples. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
prézli Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 Wow. After all these years, K$ became az Azealia stan. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psycho Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 BWET Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Temporal Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 This looks cute, perched! I love Dirty Computer but haven't listened to ArchAndroid yet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChapelHooker Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 wow, better late than never @ those discoveries! perched for the lists xo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wabayou Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 Froot & Puberty Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brandon Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 here for your chart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue Rose Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 FKA and Azealia were both in my 2014 countdown Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EriKills Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 (edited) Natalia/FKA/Marina Several points were made the Outta time slandering tho, BYE Edited December 10, 2018 by EriKills Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bestfiction Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 Perched! Your discoveries seem to be pretty good! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JGibson Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 41 minutes ago, Brandon said: here for your chart Me too. Can't wait. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MusicLoverDude Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 Looking forward to your list Froot being one of your discoveries Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wxvii Posted December 10, 2018 Share Posted December 10, 2018 We love taste... Pendulum in your LP1 trinity tea it really outsold Two Weeks tho Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TRF. Posted December 11, 2018 Share Posted December 11, 2018 this discoveries list is excellent... imagine the serve of the main lists. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unknown User Posted December 11, 2018 Share Posted December 11, 2018 Slay at a separate EPs list. I'm ready Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vilppu Posted December 11, 2018 Share Posted December 11, 2018 aside hag M.I.A. and the haggiest hag marina these discoveries slay and slay and slay all day Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eeveelution Posted December 11, 2018 Share Posted December 11, 2018 Great discoveries but you tried it with some of those least faves. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Killer Love Posted December 11, 2018 Share Posted December 11, 2018 Allie, Marina and Azealia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts