JonginBey Posted December 20, 2022 Share Posted December 20, 2022 Watched Mr. Harrigan’s Phone on Netflix and…what was the point of ANY of this? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pikachoo Posted December 20, 2022 Share Posted December 20, 2022 (edited) watched this 80s horror (dark comedy?) movie called 'Society'... it was um... Basically, the world elite is actually a different species that can literally deform themselves and morph their flesh with one another and every month they have a party where they feast on poor people in a slimy orgy where they literally merge/meld into each others bodies; (a man gets on all fours and literally makes his face pop out his ass, a mother and daughter morph together and you see the daughter's head come out of the mothers ******). I was the whole time Edited December 20, 2022 by Pikachoo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RunUpDoneUp Posted December 25, 2022 Share Posted December 25, 2022 (edited) Â Â Was okay but definitely lacked the binding thing the film tried to emphasize; the childhood bond. Just 5-10mins of them as kids would've cemented everything and brought this movie home. Â Edited December 25, 2022 by RunUpDoneUp Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vixen Eyes Posted December 26, 2022 Share Posted December 26, 2022 (edited) 6 hours ago, RunUpDoneUp said: Â Â Was okay but definitely lacked the binding thing the film tried to emphasize; the childhood bond. Just 5-10mins of them as kids would've cemented everything and brought this movie home. Â i saw the reviews on letterboxed and decided to skip it https://letterboxd.com/film/a-christmas-to-treasure/reviews/by/activity/ Â Â anyway, https://letterboxd.com/childofthemoon/film/a-jenkins-family-christmas/ https://letterboxd.com/childofthemoon/film/the-christmas-setup/ https://letterboxd.com/childofthemoon/film/violent-night/ Edited December 26, 2022 by Vixen Eyes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Danes Posted December 26, 2022 Share Posted December 26, 2022 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devmachine Posted December 26, 2022 Share Posted December 26, 2022 Aftersun 9/10Â Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flower moon Posted December 27, 2022 Share Posted December 27, 2022 Pearl.... what in the world. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GlamSlam Posted December 27, 2022 Share Posted December 27, 2022 My fave Christmas movie... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EdgeofTeeth Posted December 27, 2022 Share Posted December 27, 2022 Monster (8.5) - Charlize Theron’s performance is one of the best I’ve ever seen. Bullet Train (6.5) - A fun time. Babylon (9) - A masterpiece that deserves far more than what it’s getting. I think this will get its retrospective appreciation sometime in the future. Definitely a favorite of 2022. Nope (6) - Enjoyable and entertaining, but I found this very overrated from a quality standpoint? I always appreciate a good metaphor, but I found this to be pretty clumsily done. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Universo Posted December 27, 2022 Share Posted December 27, 2022 Little Children (2006) & A Ghost Story (2017) amazing movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brenda-walsh Posted December 29, 2022 Share Posted December 29, 2022 i just watched Eyes Wide Shut last night and felt disappointed after finishing it. Â idk how to describe it, but it feels like most of the scenes were more shock value than displaying an actual message. there felt like no real resolution and maybe that's part of the message? Â Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frozen99 Posted December 30, 2022 Share Posted December 30, 2022 glass onion 1/10 what a terrible, contrived movie .. camp but stupid, too on the nose and just plain boring .. gay craig and monaé did standout but it was just so meh last christmas 9/10 my third time seeing it and it always manages to soothe me, melancholically  On 12/27/2022 at 11:45 AM, flower moon said: Pearl.... what in the world. did you like it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flower moon Posted December 30, 2022 Share Posted December 30, 2022 46 minutes ago, Frozen99 said: glass onion 1/10 what a terrible, contrived movie .. camp but stupid, too on the nose and just plain boring .. gay craig and monaé did standout but it was just so meh last christmas 9/10 my third time seeing it and it always manages to soothe me, melancholically  did you like it? I did. But yeah, it was super bizarre/creepy. Reminded me a bit of Shutter Island somehow. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flower moon Posted December 30, 2022 Share Posted December 30, 2022 Watched One Million Yen Girl tonight. Ended up being very sweet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frozen99 Posted December 30, 2022 Share Posted December 30, 2022 52 minutes ago, flower moon said: I did. But yeah, it was super bizarre/creepy. Reminded me a bit of Shutter Island somehow. the DiCaprio movie? i love that film so much, always kills me. maybe I'll fulfill @Alongoria13's wish and finally watch Pearl  Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flower moon Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 23 hours ago, Frozen99 said: the DiCaprio movie? i love that film so much, always kills me. maybe I'll fulfill @Alongoria13's wish and finally watch Pearl  i mean its really not similar but theres a weird surrealness to it ________  Just watched Aftersun. liked it. felt like i didnt pay close enough attention tbh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rebeltwat Posted January 3, 2023 Share Posted January 3, 2023 Little Women Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Danes Posted January 5, 2023 Share Posted January 5, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Konril Posted January 8, 2023 Share Posted January 8, 2023 I've just saw Moonfall and wow, how terribly bad is it.  And I geniunely enjoy Disaster movies especially from Emmerich like Day After Tomorrow and 2012 but this one is just a slog to go through. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Billionaire Posted January 10, 2023 Share Posted January 10, 2023 Tar -Â 5/5 Â Atomic Blonde - 3.5/5Â Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Billionaire Posted January 21, 2023 Share Posted January 21, 2023 The Menu - 4.5/5  It got a bit boring until people actually started to die, even then there wasn't enough horror for me. Ralph and Anya's performances are excellent though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EdgeofTeeth Posted January 21, 2023 Share Posted January 21, 2023 Women Talking – 9/10 Tackled spiritual gaslighting/nature vs. nurture possibly the best I've ever seen in a film.  Marriage Story – 7.5/10 Very realistic, although I didn't feel as emotionally invested in the characters as I wanted to.  Love, Simon – 6/10 Cute movie but there were too many cringe/out of pocket moments for me to think it lived up to the praise  Aftersun – 8/10 Very much a slow burn, will need to watch this again because I was very sleepy and couldn't give it the attention it requires. It's almost too subtle, but I understand that this is also part of what has made it so impactful for many. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TimeAmpala Posted January 22, 2023 Share Posted January 22, 2023 The Whale - 7/10, when it ended I thought it's an 8.5/10 but then I realized there were a lot of cringe scenes with Ellie, the whole movie feels like an emotional trap  The Banshees of Inisherin - 8/10, the ending isn't what I wanted it to be, but I can't deny this film's grandeur, the cinematography is specless, the scenery, the acting, the comedy. That one heated exchange between Siobhan and Dominic had me gasping for air from laughter. Wish they did Dominic's character justice, but Barry still brought him to life. He's a highlight even amongst the other main 3 actors. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dussel_06 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 Started my Oscar nominated films lineup.  EEAAO - Rewatch. Still impressive 10/10 Banshees of Inisherin - Not Mcdonough's best but a solid one. 9/10 Colin Farrell is still so hot. I want to stay in that island with him for the rest of my life. Top Gun: Maverick - rewatch - just okay. The jet scenes are still impressive 7/10 Triangle of Sadness - Act II is hilarious but I'm a little disappointed with Act III 7/10 Avatar: The Way of Water - really cool world building. the story doesn't really matter when you have these impressive visuals 8/10  I'll watch the second half soon. I have started AQOTWF and Elvis before but got bored with them lol. I need to rewatch them again.  Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cleanromantic Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 (edited) Sissy (2022) 10/10. Was rooting for the killer the entire time .  Bodies Bodies Bodies 10/10. I love these horror movies where every single character is insufferable and abhorrent and I end up enjoying their deaths . Rachel Sennott stole the show. I died laughing at every single line she said, it was like watching Jocelyn from Bob's burgers come to life. Where's her Oscar nomination? Edited January 25, 2023 by Cleanromantic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts