theblackestday Posted December 18, 2021 Author Share Posted December 18, 2021 (edited) favourite albums: #50-#31 50. Madlib - Sound Ancestors 49. Lost Girls - Menneskekollektivet 48. Darkside - Spiral 47. Faye Webster - I Know I'm Funny haha 46. The Armed - Ultrapop 45. Arooj Aftab - Vulture Prince 44. otay:onii - 冥冥 (Míng Míng) 43. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever 42. Puma Blue - In Praise of Shadows 41. JPEGMAFIA - LP! 40. Slikback - MELT 39. Pan Daijing - Jade 玉观音 38. Koreless - Agor 37. Giant Claw - Mirror Guide 36. Betcover!! 時間 (Jikan) 35. Orix - Altschmerz Of the two LPs this very talented and soon-to-be Grammy winning producer has put out this year, this one really did it for me. I love the experimenting with more IDM, Techno and Glitch productions while still being ambient at its score. Many more people should check this out and appreciate it properly 34. LUMP - Animal This may just be Laura at her best for me, she and Mike hit the slay button on every song 33. Slayyyter - Troubled Paradise Something LGBT just happened to me I can't even make that shit up 32. Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World Every single was better than the last one, yet I still didn't see the album being as good as it was, even if I'm over it. The production on this whole album was mindblowing to me on first listen, the attention to detail and amount of layers and references to different styles and eras is belíssimo 31. Hayley Williams - Flowers for Vases / Descansos One of my first favorite releases of the year and an early aoty material. Hayley took a more folky, stripped down approach on the surprising Petals for Armor follow up and you could tell this album is definitely more cohesive and consistent. I think Hayley's very underrated as a songwriter; every song here is beautiful and emotive, and we gotta give her credit for playing and performing the entire album on her own as well. "Just a Lover" is an epic, Failure-influenced closer and one of the best songs of the year. Edited December 18, 2021 by theblackestday Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lazuli Posted December 18, 2021 Share Posted December 18, 2021 happier than ever, mercurial world, flowers for vases you better PRAISE just a lover! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheWayWeWere Posted December 18, 2021 Share Posted December 18, 2021 I wasn't really excited bout HTE after bunch of meh singles, but it turned out great idk, I tried to love Hayley second record, but it never hits me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamofyou Posted December 18, 2021 Share Posted December 18, 2021 HTE Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlackoutZone Posted December 18, 2021 Share Posted December 18, 2021 Slayyyter collecting these LGBT community yec points idk idk. I was never a fan of her, but she seemed more interesting when we were getting this messy glitchpop extravaganza of Alone or BFF, it was super amateurish, but it had more character. Flowers for Vases was pretty disappointing to me sadly, but Just a Lover for sure the biggest highlight. Mercurial AOTY ate Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sanguine Posted December 18, 2021 Share Posted December 18, 2021 (edited) On 12/17/2021 at 7:08 AM, theblackestday said: 89. Remi Wolf - Juno 88. Grouper - Shade 84. Black Dresses - Forever In Your Heart 71. Joyce Wrice - Overgrown 68. Converge & Chelsea Wolfe - Bloodmoon: I 66. Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant 64. Laura Mvula - Pink Noise 61. Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview On Phenomenal Nature 59. Jane Weaver - Flock 57. Floating Points - Promises 53. Circuit des Yeux - io Smash smash smash smash smash smash smash smash smash smash smash On 12/17/2021 at 7:08 AM, theblackestday said: 65. Squid - Bright Green Field If 65 albums were released this year maybe Troubled Paradise a worldwide event, Mercurial World a classic yes. Lost Girls, Darkside, Faye, Pan and Arooj good too! Edited December 18, 2021 by Sanguine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sunderland 4ever Posted December 18, 2021 Share Posted December 18, 2021 50. Madlib - Sound Ancestors 47. Faye Webster - I Know I'm Funny haha 43. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever 34. LUMP - Animal 33. Slayyyter - Troubled Paradise 32. Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World Great batch of albums I've listened to. My favorites are Happier Than Ever and Animal, the latter being a grower cause I remember not liking it the first time around. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pink Matter Posted December 18, 2021 Share Posted December 18, 2021 HTE is the only album here I've listened to (which I quite liked actually! A nice progression from her last album). What do you think I would like? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theblackestday Posted December 19, 2021 Author Share Posted December 19, 2021 30 · L’Rain Fatigue With the release of the singles, I knew that we're up for a fantastic album, and I was right (as always). I sometimes wish some of the songs or interludes were more fully fleshed out but I get what she was going for. This has an incredibly unique carved out vision and sound. Her debut is even better if you ask me, and I'm very excited to see what's next to come Listen: Two Face, Blame Me neo-psychedelia, neo-soul 29 · Deafheaven Infinite Granite I was never a fan of Deafheaven, and this new direction has truly upset some fans, but I became one immediately with the release of the lead, and with every following single. Alongside every new track, they work beautifully as a body of work, with a nice inclusion of an ambient interlude even. Sometimes it may be a bit tedious or monotonous, but I'm happy with the choice of softer and more melodic vocals Listen: The Gnashing, Great Mass of Color shoegaze, dream pop 28 · Emma Ruth Rundle Engine of Hell After releasing her most brutal projects with Thou last year and its B-sides companion earlier this year, ERR follows it up with the most stripped-down she has ever sounded. A beautiful opportunity for her to put a focus on her songwriting skills, and songs like "Return" and "Blooms of Oblivion" are nothing short of breathtaking and heartbreaking Listen: Return, Blooms of Oblivion singer/songwriter, contemporary folk 27 · Skee Mask Pool The follow-up to 2018's fantastic Compro is more than a welcomed one. Perfecting his already well-crafted sound of IDM beats, atmospheric drum n bass and embracing even more electronic styles with a scattering and penetrating sound design. Wish he would release it on streaming but I also understand why he doesn't Listen: CZ3000 Dub, Ozone idm, breakbest, techno 26 · Halsey If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power I would have never guessed a Halsey album would make an year-end list of mine, as a former Obsessive Halsey Hater. But somehow she teamed up with none other than Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, and came up with something brilliant for this album. I simply could not resist Listen: 1121, The Lighthouse art pop, alternative rock, electronic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theblackestday Posted December 19, 2021 Author Share Posted December 19, 2021 25 · Ouri Frame of a Fauna This is simply my core. I adore the magnificent atmosphere this album creates. Very upsetting this didn't get more buzz and attention Listen: High & Choking, Grip alternative r&b, art pop, electronic 24 · Wednesday Twin Plagues One of the best indie rock albums of the year easily, so many fantastic songs here and amazing guitar work. The shoegaziest songs are top tier Listen: Twin Plagues, Birthday Song shoegaze, indie rock 23 · PinkPantheress To Hell with It PinkPantheress is reintroducing dnb to the masses and absolutely nailing it by delivering jams after jams, all while making sure they don't lose their attention spans Listen: I must apologise, Reason atmospheric drum and bass 22 · Klein Harmattan So so good. Ethereal and experimental in the best way and just a compelling listening experience Listen: Hope Dealers, Roc ambient, experimental 21 · Lotic Water I've always liked Lotic, but she was onto something special here which I did not know she had in her. The detailed production backing Lotic's ethereal vocal performances and beautiful melodies is everything. Should have received more attention for sure Listen: Always You, Diamond art pop, deconstructed club Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sbbmsve Posted December 19, 2021 Share Posted December 19, 2021 Menneskekollektivet was a cute experiment, we love spoken word techno. Happier Than Ever pop album of the year I been saying. Pan Daijing so underrated. Pool was a slay, deserved top 20, Lotic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theblackestday Posted December 19, 2021 Author Share Posted December 19, 2021 Flopping so hard Spoiler 22 hours ago, Lazuli said: happier than ever, mercurial world, flowers for vases you better PRAISE just a lover! she hit the cultural reset button with it 21 hours ago, TheWayWeWere said: I wasn't really excited bout HTE after bunch of meh singles, but it turned out great idk, I tried to love Hayley second record, but it never hits me yeah I didn't care for the singles at all, but the album was really good to my pleasant surprise 20 hours ago, dreamofyou said: HTE 20 hours ago, BlackoutZone said: Slayyyter collecting these LGBT community yec points idk idk. I was never a fan of her, but she seemed more interesting when we were getting this messy glitchpop extravaganza of Alone or BFF, it was super amateurish, but it had more character. Flowers for Vases was pretty disappointing to me sadly, but Just a Lover for sure the biggest highlight. Mercurial AOTY ate I def stanned harder during her singles era/mixtapes era and it took time for Troubled Paradise to grow on me as an album but it has so many highs and some of her quirkiest moments yet (Villain alone???) FFV didn't have much longevity for me but I played the shit out of it earlier this year 19 hours ago, Sanguine said: Smash smash smash smash smash smash smash smash smash smash smash If 65 albums were released this year maybe Troubled Paradise a worldwide event, Mercurial World a classic yes. Lost Girls, Darkside, Faye, Pan and Arooj good too! A Squid hater... interesting! 11 hours ago, Sunderland 4ever said: 50. Madlib - Sound Ancestors 47. Faye Webster - I Know I'm Funny haha 43. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever 34. LUMP - Animal 33. Slayyyter - Troubled Paradise 32. Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World Great batch of albums I've listened to. My favorites are Happier Than Ever and Animal, the latter being a grower cause I remember not liking it the first time around. ty 10 hours ago, Pink Matter said: HTE is the only album here I've listened to (which I quite liked actually! A nice progression from her last album). What do you think I would like? I'd say listen to Puma Blue's album! It's really chill and sensual. All y'all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamofyou Posted December 19, 2021 Share Posted December 19, 2021 IICHLIWP you plugging The Lighthouse, an iconic song i fear Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheWayWeWere Posted December 19, 2021 Share Posted December 19, 2021 IICHLIWP Rocksey came through Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lazuli Posted December 19, 2021 Share Posted December 19, 2021 halsey praise from you is quite shocking ngl pinkpantheress making top tier tiktok music yes we stan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eeveelution Posted December 19, 2021 Share Posted December 19, 2021 Pinkpantheress and L’rain delivered. Halsey released her least worst album but top 30 is biT high imo. cant wait to see where blue banisters ends up Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sunderland 4ever Posted December 19, 2021 Share Posted December 19, 2021 10 hours ago, theblackestday said: 23 · PinkPantheress To Hell with It Can't get enough of this record. Feels like a shot of Red Bull. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlackoutZone Posted December 19, 2021 Share Posted December 19, 2021 The new graphics, Annie's creative director got a cheque! I was already shocked when I saw Halsey on your list and then another little praise in my best of as I vividly remember you scalding her on every occasion So in all that into account this is very high for you. It is easily her best album, but I still feel like it could have been more. Love to see The Lighthouse being a noted highlight, cause it's those moments when they weren't afraid to go all in with the production that carry the record. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sanguine Posted December 19, 2021 Share Posted December 19, 2021 L’Rain yes mama. I think I may like her debut a little more too but idk… both amazing The Ouri album is so underrated!! Great project although listening to it reminds me of staying up an entire night to do a project and now it’s stress inducing to me shxjdgjxn oh well Deafheaven and Halseigh also served. Need to listen to Wednesday I only hurd the first song but it was really good Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TRF. Posted December 20, 2021 Share Posted December 20, 2021 L'Rain, Halsey, Ouri, PinkPantheress, KLEIN stanning Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ewan Chaos Posted December 20, 2021 Share Posted December 20, 2021 Faye, Billie, Slayyyter, Mag Bay, Hayley Lots of albums I've been meaning to get into too (couldn't get into that Ultrapop album for some reason tho...). Not into much in the 30-21 section tho... L'rain was alright. I intentionally didn't listen to the Halsey album because I don't wanna start liking her now at this point LMFAO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ATRL Moderator Ace Reject Posted December 20, 2021 ATRL Moderator Share Posted December 20, 2021 On 12/13/2021 at 11:20 AM, theblackestday said: 55 Songs one per artist, mainly stuck to singles unless said album track is too exceptional 55. The Armed - Real Folk Blues 54. Beabadoobee - Cologne 53. Snoh Aalegra - Lost You 52. City Girls - Twerkulator 51. Shygirl f/ Slowthai - BDE 50. Darkside - The Limit 49. Kero Kero Bonito - Well Rested 48. Faye Webster - Cheers 47. Megan Thee Stallion - Thot Shit 46. Hatchie - This Enchanted 45. Wednesday - One More Last One 44. Sweet Trip - Walkers Beware! We Drive into the Sun / Stab-Slow 43. L'Rain - Two Face 42. Jorja Smith - Addicted 41. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever 40. Bree Runway - Hot Hot 39. Halsey - The Lighthouse 38. Asian Glow - Circumstances Telling Me Who I Am 37. Lotic - Come Unto Me 36. Marissa Nadler - The Path of the Clouds 35. Radiohead - If You Say the Word 34. Willow f/ Travis Barker - t r a n s p a r e n t s o u l 33. ABRA f/ Playboi Carti - Unlock It 32. Low - More 31. Little Simz - Point and Kill / Fear No Man 30. Lingua Ignota - I Who Bend the Tall Grasses 29. Doja Cat - Get Into It (Yuh) 28. Parannoul - Beautiful World 27. Hayden Casey - Everything Is Changing 26. LSDXOXO - Sick Bitch 25. Normani f/ Cardi B - Wild Side (Extended) 24. PinkPantheress - Just for Me 23. Juçara Marçal - Crash 22. Chlöe - Have Mercy 21. Caroline Polachek - Bunny Is a Rider 20. Arca f/ Sia - Born Yesterday 19. Slayyyter - Villain 18. Emma Ruth Rundle - Return 17. St. Vincent - The Melting of the Sun 16. Black Country, New Road - Track X 15. Spellling - Boys at School 14. Japanese Breakfast - Posing in Bondage 13. Tirzah - Send Me 12. Deafheaven - Great Mass of Color 11. Magdalena Bay - You Lose! 10. Hayley Williams - Just a Lover 09. Lana Del Rey - Tulsa Jesus Freak 08. Doss - Strawberry 07. Rochelle Jordan f/ Farrah Fawx - Broken Steel 06. Yeule - Don't Be So Hard on Your Own Beauty 05. Mitski - Working for the Knife 04. Erika de Casier - Drama 03. Noname - Rainforest 02. Tinashe - Bouncin 01. Indigo De Souza - Kill Me Bitch I didn't know you were doing it like THIS! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SLIME Posted December 20, 2021 Share Posted December 20, 2021 Hold for my real comments ILY Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sbbmsve Posted December 20, 2021 Share Posted December 20, 2021 YA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
World Eater Posted December 20, 2021 Share Posted December 20, 2021 wowww! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts